Privacy Policy

What does CBB Bank do with your personal information?

To help you understand how CBB Bank protects your nonpublic personal information, this notice describes our current privacy policy and practices. This document outlines our privacy policy for visitors to our web site, as well as for consumers who have a continuing relationship with us, such as a deposit account, loan account, credit card, or safe deposit box.

You receive a Privacy Notice when you open an account or become a new customer of CBB Bank. Additionally, we provide you with updates whenever our Privacy Policy is changed as long as you remain an active customer. This notice explains how we handle and share your personal information, and tells you how you can act to limit the sharing of certain information within our corporate family of affiliated companies.

View Policy Notice.

 Download PDF Viewer

Confidentiality

We believe the confidentiality and protection of customer information is one of our fundamental responsibilities. While the collection and use of information is critical to quality service, we recognize that one of our most important assets is our customers' trust. We will maintain standards to protect the privacy and security of your information, we will provide a summary of our policies and practices to you on a regular basis.

Security

We have policies in place that restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who have a need to know that information (for example, to provide products or services to you). We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Visitors to Our Web Site

Visitors to our web site remain anonymous; unless they register for a service or otherwise elect to disclose their identity to us. Although we do not collect personally identifying information about persons who simply visit our site, we do collect certain limited information about visitors, such as their IP address (a numeric address assigned automatically to computers when they access the Internet). We also may place "cookies" on a computer to track a visitor's use of our web site. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your hard drive. It takes up very little room on your system and helps us to customize our site and make its navigation easier for you. We sometimes use cookies to help estimate the number of visitors to our site and to determine which areas are the most popular. Unless you register with us for a service (such as our On-Line Banking service), the cookie does not provide us with any personally identifying information about you, such as your name or address.

Information We Collect and Use

We collect nonpublic personal information about you in order to administer our business and provide you with products and services. We use the information to protect and administer your records, accounts, and funds; to communicate with you; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and to help us design and improve our products and services. Nonpublic personal information is any information about you that is not generally available to the public. (Examples of public information include items such as information readily available in a telephone book or a publicly recorded document such as a mortgage or a securities filing.) We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.

If you decide to close your account(s) or you are no longer an active customer, we will retain your records for as long as required by law. We will continue to treat your personally identifying information as described in this notice, as amended from time to time.


CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

Your Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") grants California residents ("consumers") or another person authorized to act on behalf of the consumer, the right to:
  1. Know what personal information Commonwealth Business Bank ("CBB" or "Bank") has collected about you during the prior twelve months
  2. Know whether CBB sells your personal information, and if so, to whom
  3. Give or withhold consent for CBB to sell your personal information
  4. Request that CBB disclose to you:
    • The categories of personal information CBB has collected about you
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • The purpose for collecting the personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom CBB shares personal information
    • The specific pieces of personal information that CBB has collected about you
  5. Request that CBB delete your personal information, to the extent possible and
  6. To not receive discriminatory treatment by the Bank for the exercise of any privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (California Civil Code § 1798.100 et seq.)
You may submit a request for the personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell by submitting a "Request to Know" ("RTK") using one of the following methods:

Please note that the identity of individuals requesting deletion or disclosure of their personal information must first be verified to protect you and CBB from fraud and identity theft. In order to verify your identity, we will contact you and use non-public information to validate your identity via telephone, in person or by electronic means. Please note that CBB may not disclose or delete all personal information requested by consumers due to various state and federal regulations governing financial institutions and available statutory exemptions.


Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information collected in the last 12 months

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Below is a list of categories of personal information CBB has collected about consumers in the preceding 12 months. CBB has collected:

Categories of Sources from Which We Collect Personal Information

We collect the categories of personal information from the following categories of sources:

Our Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

Our Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

Below is a list of the categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose or disclosed to third parties in the preceding 12 months. For each category so identified we also describe the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold or disclosed to:

Categories of personal information
Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose or Sold to Third Parties Categories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information was Disclosed or Sold
Identifiers

Account Management software vendors, credit reporting agencies, vendors, Bank software vendors, Bank Vendors for specified purposes. Vendors who contract with the Bank to provide services and benefits to employees and the Bank. Legal and regulatory agencies and Bank auditors.

Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Biometric Information

Account Management software vendors, credit reporting agencies, and other vendors

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Geolocation data

Account Management software vendors, credit reporting agencies, and appraisers.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Account Management software vendors, credit reporting agencies, and appraisers.

Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California and/or federal law

Vendors who contract with the Bank to provide services and benefits to employees and the Bank. To legal and regulatory agencies.

Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Commercial information

Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information,

Bank Vendors for specified purposes.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Professional or employment-related information

Vendors who contract with the Bank to provide services and benefits to employees and the Bank, to legal and regulatory agencies

Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Third party vendors, credit bureaus, state and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments, transactional counterparties, to service accounts, conduct background and credit checks, facilitate transactions, for marketing purposes, to prevent fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

Authorized issuers, processors, or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal process.

Education Information Third party vendors and affiliates who contract with the Bank to assist with background checks, candidate search, onboarding, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, and to respond to court orders, regulatory inquiries, and legal investigations, and otherwise where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations.

We comply with lawful requests for information from law enforcement, regulators, judicial authorities and court-appointed trustees, supervisors, and other third parties pursuant to subpoenas or document requests. We disclose employee contact information where reasonably necessary for the Bank's operations, to secure the Bank's employees and assets, for employee career development, to prevent fraud, seek legal advice, respond to court orders, investigations and regulatory inquiries, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. By default, California residents the Bank knows to be under the age of 16 would be opted out of the sale of their personal information.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information about you which we have collected or maintained. If you would like to request that CBB delete your personal information, you may do so by:

In order to verify your identity CBB will contact you and use non-public information to validate your identity via telephone, in person or by electronic means.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (California Civil Code § 1798.100 et seq.)

Authorized Agent

Your designated authorized agent can make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act on your behalf by:

Changes to Disclosure

We may change this disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will update the "Last Updated" date.

Contact for More Information

If you would have any questions, then please email us at Compliance@cbb-bank.com

Date Last Updated: July 31, 2020